Offer Buy any 2 products and get flat Rs.75 off on Prepaid and COD Orders. Use Coupon "B2G75" T&C
Tirupur , Tamil NaduVisit Seller Store
Rs 999 Rs 1999
Rs 345 Rs 2400
Rs 469 Rs 2500
Rs 419 Rs 1298
Rs 359 Rs 1250
Rs 335 Rs 2000
Rs 400 Rs 1650
Rs 319 Rs 1650
Rs 499 Rs 2400
Rs 379 Rs 950
Rs 499 Rs 1250
Rs 340 Rs 300
Rs 299 Rs 540
Rs 299 Rs 1250
Rs 329 Rs 1100
Rs 310 Rs 1250
Rs 318 Rs 1450
Rs 333 Rs 1250
Rs 489 Rs 1899
Rs 325 Rs 1390
Rs 195 Rs 86
Rs 82 Rs 137
Rs 136 Rs 325
Rs 129 Rs 130
Rs 125 Rs 500
Raktachandana - Rathasandanam Powder 200 Grams (50Grams x 4Packs)
Botanical Name: Pterocarpus Santalinus
Sanskrit: Harichandana, Raktachandana, Tilaparni, Valgu, Arka, Kshudrachandana
Hindi: Lalchandan, Rakhta Chandan
Tamil: Senchandanam, Sivappuchandanam, Ratha chandanam
Telugu: Agarugandhamu, Raktachandanamu, Shandanamu,
Malayalam: Patrangam, Raktachandanam, Tilaparnni
Kannada: Agaru, Honne, Kempugandha, Patranga, Raktashandana
Bengali : Lalchandan, Raktachandan
Red Sanders-(Pterocarpus Santalinus L.f) belongs to the family of Fabaceae. Is an endangered and endemic taxon in the Eastern Ghats of India. Red Sanders is renowned for its characteristic timber of exquisite color, beauty and superlative technical qualities ranks amongst the finest luxury wood in the world.
Red Sanders is a moderate-sized deciduous tree with clear trunk and dense rounded crown. It attains a height of 10 m and a girth of 0.9–1.5 m under favorable growing conditions. The blackish-brown bark is fissured and resembles crocodile skin. The inner bark, when injured or cut, oozes red colored ‘santolin’ dye. The wood is extremely hard and dark red in color, with a specific gravity of 1.109.
Habit & Habitat:
A medium sized deciduous tree distributed in Kadapa, Kurnool, Chittoor & Nellore districts in Andhra Pradesh and adjoining areas of Tamil Nadu.
It is an astringent and a cooling agent and is used in several skincare preparations. It is used in the treatment of pimples, acne, wrinkles etc. Much used as a perfume for different purposes. The wood is used for making fancy articles and is much carved. It has been used in Ayurvedic medicine as an anti-septic, wound healing agent and anti-acne treatment. A paste of the wood is used as a cooling external application for inflammations and headache.
Medicinal and cosmetic Uses:
A paste of the wood is used in the treatment of pimples, acne, wrinkles etc
A paste of the wood is used to give cooling effect, applied externally for inflammations and head-ache.
Removes the marks caused by acne, Pimples and it also removes the skin tan by the sun light. Regular usage gives a fair look and glowing face.
How to apply?
Mix the powder with Rose water or Curd and apply it on face for 15 minutes minimum or even over night and wash it thoroughly with water. Use it twice or thrice in a week to get a better result.
All our herbal powders are made from the highest quality leaves/nuts and seeds directly collected from the herbal forms by our manufacturer. They are free from artificial fertilizers and harmful pesticides.
Your satisfaction is our priority and we are providing only new items to our customers. 100% customer satisfaction is guaranteed. If you are not satisfied with our product quality we will provide money back.
|Maximum Retail Price (inclusive of all taxes)||: Rs.340|